PRIVACY POLICY

The portal primeminister.hu (hereinafter referred to as the “website”) is edited by the Cabinet Office of the Prime Minister and is operated by NISZ Nemzeti Infokommunikációs Szolgáltató Zrt. (1081 Budapest, Csokonai utca 3.).

The Cabinet Office of the Prime Minister is responsible for any content uploaded by it, and at the same time, in that capacity, it also qualifies as controller within the meaning defined in Section 3, point 9 of Act CXII of 2011 on Informational Self-Determination and Freedom of Information (hereinafter referred to as the ’Freedom of Information Act’) and Article 4(7) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter referred to as the ’GDPR’).

Data generated during the course of the use of the website and personal data recorded during the course of the use of the website

Any data generated during the course of the use of the website as well as any personal data recorded during the course of the use of the website are processed in compliance with the statutory regulations in effect, cannot be transferred to third parties, and can only be used to the extent necessary for the operation of the service.

Controller: Cabinet Office of the Prime Minister (registered seat: 1014 Budapest, Színház u. 1., mail address: Cabinet Office of the Prime Minister, 1357 Budapest, Pf. 1., data protection officer: Dr Péter Kovács, e-mail address: adatvedelem@mk.gov.hu).

Range of data processed: during a visit to the website, the visitor’s session time start and session time end are automatically recorded, as are the data of the browser and the operating system, and the internet protocol (IP) address of the user as data subject. The website sends cookies to the electronic device used by the data subject (hereinafter referred to as ’cookies’).

The data generated through the viewing of the website are automatically processed into statistical data.

Grounds for and duration of data processing: Based on the information displayed in the pop-up window, by clicking onto the “I understand” button you can allow the use of cookies and the processing of your above personal data for the Controller within the meaning of Article 6(1) a) of the GDPR.

Data Processing Related to Subscription to Newsletter

If you would like to be informed about the latest news and latest contents published on the website, please provide your e-mail address. By providing your e-mail address and clicking the “SUBSCRIBE” button you grant your voluntary consent to the processing of your e-mail address as personal data (hereinafter referred to as ‘personal data’) by the Cabinet Office of the Prime Minister (head office: 1014 Budapest, Színház u. 1., mail address: Cabinet Office of the Prime Minister, 1357 Budapest, Pf. 1.; data protection officer: Dr Péter Kovács; e-mail address: adatvedelem@mk.gov.hu) as controller for the purposes of further liaison, polling, notification and the sending of e-mail messages.

The legal basis for processing is your voluntary consent within the meaning of Article 6(1) a) of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).

The controller will process your personal data used for the sending of newsletters until the revocation of your consent. The controller will not disclose to the public or forward abroad or to third parties the personal data provided.

Personal data will be stored by Neosoft Informatikai Szolgáltató Korlátolt Felelősségű Társaság (8000 Székesfehérvár, Távirda utca 2. A. ép. 2. em. 1.) as processor.

You as data subject have the right to access, to rectification, to erasure, to restriction of data processing and to data portability in connection with the processing of your personal data.

If you wish to unsubscribe from the newsletter, please fill the form on https://primeminister.hu/unsubscribe. In this case, the controller will delete your e-mail address from its records.

Cookie policy

The purpose of using cookies is to improve and accelerate the use of the website, to balance web server load, or to help and facilitate browsing on the website with automatic mechanisms. Cookies are files or pieces of data which are sent by the web server reached by the visitor to the web browser of the visitor’s computer. A cookie usually contains the name of the website from which it is received; the cookie value which is a randomly generated unique number; and its lifespan, the amount of time for which it remains on the online communication device. A cookie is stored in a file in the storage of the user’s computer. The web server sending the cookie can at any time query the content of the file from the browser.

Technical cookies

Name of cookieDomainTypeRange of information processedExpiration time
consent.primeminister.huPlaced by websiteCookie registering acceptance of cookies1 year

Article 6(1) e) of the GDPR and Section 7(1) 2 of Government Decree No. 94/2018. (V. 22.) on the Responsibilities and Powers of Members of the Government constitute the legal grounds for the processing of technical cookies. Technical cookies help to make the website usable by allowing essential functions such as navigation on the website and access to the website’s secured areas. A website cannot appropriately function without these technical cookies.

In the context of technical cookies, you as data subject have the right of access, the right to request the rectification and erasure of data, the right to restrict the processing of data, and the right to object.

Third party cookies

Name of cookieDomainRange of information processedOther informationExpiration time
_ga.primeminister.huGoogle Analytics cookies. Do not send personal data to Google.Google Analytics’ cookie policy is accessible at the following link:
https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage
2 years
_gid.primeminister.hu1 day
_ga_ZJXY8Q6QP3.primeminister.hu2 years
_gat.primeminister.hu1 minute
AMP_TOKEN.primeminister.hu1 year
CONSENT.youtube.comCookie used by YouTube which stores cookie consent setting.https://cookiedatabase.org/cookie/google-ads-optimization/consent/Until revocation of consent
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE.youtube.comCookie used by YouTube which serves to monitor bandwidth.https://cookiedatabase.org/cookie/youtube/visitor_info1_live/6 months
YSC.youtube.comIndividual ID used by YouTube to identify user.https://cookiedatabase.org/cookie/youtube/ysc/Expires when user navigates off webpage.
presence.facebook.comCookie necessary for ’like’ and ’share’ Facebook functions.https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/Expires when user navigates off webpage.
fr.facebook.comThis cookie is used by Facebook to measure performance. Facebook generates a number of cookies to track user activity on its website which can be used for advertising purposes.90 days
xs.facebook.comA cookie functioning together with the c_user cookie which is necessary for Facebook authentication.1 years
locale.facebook.comLocalisation cookie.7 days
c_user.facebook.comContains the logged-in Facebook user ID1 year
spin.facebook.comA cookie used to measure and to improve performance.1 day
User activity is also used for the personalisation of advertising.
wd.facebook.comA cookie used to measure and to improve performance.1 week
datr.facebook.comA security cookie which helps to filter out unsuccessful log-in attempts, suspicious activities and spam accounts.2 years
sb.facebook.comA cookie facilitating Facebook friend recommendations.1.5 years
m_pixel_ratio.facebook.comA cookie serving to optimise advertising.Expires when user navigates off webpage.

Article 6(1) a) of the GDPR – data subject’s consent – constitutes the grounds for the processing of third-party cookies.

More information on the rules regarding disclaimers or the initiation of any other action related to the use of third-party cookies can be found via the Google Analytics, YouTube, Facebook and Twitter links contained in the table above.

In the context of third-party cookies, you as data subject have the right of access, the right to request the rectification and erasure of data, the right to restrict the processing of data, the right to data portability, and the right to revoke your consent.

Rights related to processing

Based on the right of access, the data subject has the right to receive feedback from the Controller about whether the processing of his or her personal data is under way, and if such processing is under way, he or she has the right to obtain information about the purpose of processing, the categories of personal data in question, the persons or entities to whom such personal data have been or will be communicated, the period of the storage of personal data, and the method regarding the collection of personal data. As part of the right of access, the Controller will place a copy of the personal data constituting the subject-matter of processing at the disposal of the data subject.

The data subject is further entitled to request at any time the rectification of any data recorded inaccurately or incorrectly.

The data subject is entitled to request the Controller to erase his or her personal data without undue delay, while the Controller has the obligation to erase any personal data relating to the data subject without undue delay if such personal data are no longer required for the purposes for which they were collected; if the data subject revokes his or her consent to the processing of his or her data and there are no further grounds for the processing of such data; if the data subject objects to the processing of his or her personal data and there is no overriding legitimate interest; the personal data were processed unlawfully; if the personal data must be erased for the fulfilment of a legal obligation prescribed in EU or Member State law applicable to the Controller, or the personal data were collected in connection with the provision of information society services.

Based on the right to restrict the processing of data, the data subject is entitled to request the Controller to restrict the processing of data. If the data subject disputes the accuracy of his or her personal data, the restriction applies to a period which allows the Controller to verify the accuracy of such personal data. If the processing of data is unlawful and the data subject objects to the erasure of data, and requests instead the restriction of the use thereof; or if the Controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing, but the data subject requests them for the filing, enforcement and protection of legal claims; further if the data subject objected to the processing of data; restriction applies to a period that is necessary for determining whether the Controller’s legitimate interests override the data subject’s legitimate interests.

In relation to any data processed on the basis of his or her consent, the data subject can exercise the right to data portability, can – in the context thereof – request the issue of his or her data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or, as far as this is technically possible, the delivery thereof to a third party designated by the data subject.

Based on the right to object, the data subject is entitled to object, for any reason related to his or her own situation, to processing based on Article 6(1) e) of the GDPR. In this case, the Controller cannot process the personal data any further, unless the Controller proves that processing is necessary for compelling legitimate reasons which override the data subject’s interests, rights and freedoms, or which are related to the filing, enforcement or protection of legal claims.

Right to an effective remedy

In the event of an infringement related to the processing of the data subject’s personal data and with a view to the enforcement of his or her rights, the data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the Controller (Cabinet Office of the Prime Minister, 1014 Budapest, Színház utca 1.; name of data protection officer: Dr Péter Kovács, mail address: Cabinet Office of the Prime Minister, 1357 Budapest, Pf. 1; e-mail address: adatvedelem@mk.gov.hu). The data subject has the right to lodge a complaint against the Controller or the processing of his or her data with the National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information, or to bring proceedings before a court of law. Contact information of Authority: National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (registered seat: 1055 Budapest, Falk Miksa u. 9-11., mail address: 1530 Budapest, Pf.: 5.). In proceedings brought before a court of law, the tribunal with jurisdiction according to the Controller’s registered seat (Metropolitan Tribunal, 1363 Budapest, Pf. 16 - 1055 Budapest, Markó utca 27.) will proceed. At the data subject’s discretion, the proceedings can also be brought before the tribunal with jurisdiction according to his or her place of residence (place of temporary residence).